I need advise for auto repair ?
Memphis, TN
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I have a mechanic putting a rebuilt motor in my car. He picked the auto up 02-14 and drove it away. I paid $200 when he picked up the auto paid for the rebuilt motor on 02-26. He has not delivered me the car running. The place where I bought the motor says the motor is good and he says the car isn't not firing. They want to test the motor and he hasn't taken the motor and the warranty will expire 08-26 and he wants the balance owed and hasn't delivered finished product. Please advise.
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
When you hire someone to do repair work for you, if something goes wrong later, in most states your obligation is to give them a reasonable chance to fix it and their obligation is to get it fixed. If they fail to fix it within a reasonable amount of time or within a reasonable number of attempts (and that depends on the circumstances) then in most state you have a breach of the contract. You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
|