I need advice regarding a summons complaint from a law firm regarding a credit card debt.

My son who is a college student recently received a summons complaint from a law firm representing a credit card company. He called the law firm and they have added an additional $500 on to the original $900 debt for attorney fees. I tried to find an attorney to help in this matter, but all assured me that it would cost much more than the debt and no one was willing to assist him in submitting an answer and to basically give up and pay all the fees without a fight. I have been told by some coworkers that he should definitely submit an answer and also send the appropriate documentation requesting the law firm to provide documentation to prove the debt and also there was no supporting documentation attached to the complaint which I was told is necessary in some states. Please advise us ASAP.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Yasha Heidari

Yasha Heidari

Contributor Level 4
Did your son actually accrue the debt? If so, the generally speaking, he should probably simply pay it. If not, then generally speaking, he should probably fight the lawsuit. If he hires an attorney, the attorney may be able to recover his or her attorney's fees as well if the lawsuit is frivolous.


In any case, if your son's college is part of a university with a law school, he should visit it. Law schools frequently have legal aid clinics where law students provide assistance to other university students.

Good luck!

DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, absent a signed retention and engagement letter, I am not your attorney. There are no exceptions to this rule. Moreover, you shall not rely on the information I am providing you, as it is only for your general knowledge and educational purposes. Consider it a good first step in your knowledge acquisition, but not legal advice. Indeed, my analysis is based on the extremely limited facts you have given me, and new facts could substantially alter any answer I give.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: filing for divorce

Previous question: E2 Denied