i need advice on mother signing for loan for sister while mother was under heavy meds is this legal.
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 3 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
the consist of second morgage on mother's home and 50,000 dollars loan and 10,000 dollars and 15,000 dollars loan all in mothers name at time of heavy medicaded mother.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Unless your mother is willing to file a police report naming your sister as a thief, there is not much that can be done. If your mother still has assets, she could revise her will to exclude your sister from any inheritance. |