Skip to main content

I need advice on coop sale that is estate..i am executor

New York, NY |

the coop attorney insists on my being present...i am executor and sole heir..i am medically unable to travel to ny from fl..why can't i do this from a lawyer in fl

Attorney Answers 1


  1. It is always preferable for a seller to be present at closing; however, you may be able to pre-sign all documents before the closing. Talk to your real estate attorney about pre-signing the documents.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics