I need advice...a free consultation...PLEASE!!!

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

Custody of my child was taken by a judge who didn't even review my documents proving that I have been the sole provider and only participating parent because I used the term "my son". His father had not been an active part of his life. There was never an "ours". He is being taken care of by his grandparents now, not his father. Now that family is making false accusations to the welfare dept for a period of time (5 yrs ago) that I was falsifying information to collect aid. I believe these are tactics to further impugn me in front of the custody court. I told the truth in court, I had documentation, the judge did not care. I was underage, my son is the product of statutory rape. I have never wanted to hurt this man, but his abuse current actions have me scared. What do I do? Help!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Erik Wayland Newton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm sorry to hear your situation is so difficult. I do not practice in Sacramento, so cannot help myself. I suggest you contact Legal Aid and VLSP for some pro bono help. Both of these organizations work with clients who cannot afford private attorneys Here's are two links for you:

  2. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Consult with Legal Aid if there is an office in your area. Or a legal clinic at the local lawq school.

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and I have practiced over 38 years and can be reached at 213-819-1171. I practiced... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,536 answers this week

2,346 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,536 answers this week

2,346 attorneys answering