I need a simple will quickly drawn up tp protect my wife?

Asked about 1 year ago - Silver Spring, MD

I am 95 and don't have much time. Iwant my stocks to go to my wife and clothes to a charity.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark William Oakley

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A simple will, if that is all you need, can be prepared very quickly and inexpensively. You may also be able to add your wife to the stock certificates as a joint owner with right of survivorship, which would vest the stock into her name immediately upon your death. Call your broker.

  2. Sarah Faith White

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are 95 and own stocks and want to protect your wife, I would consult an estate planning attorney in your area. You should be able to have a simple will drawn up fairly cheaply and quickly. Ask for recommendations from family and friends. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,201 answers this week

2,797 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,201 answers this week

2,797 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary