I need a replacement social security card and it takes 2 weeks or longer. I don't live in the country.

I don't live in the country at present and I lost my social security card 30 years ago. I have never been asked to show my card so the issue never came up. I am claiming bankruptcy. I need to bring and show my social security card but it will take up to 4 months to get a replacement sent to me outside the country and up to 2 weeks to get a replacement in America. Is there another thing that they will accept at the 341 Hearing, my tax returns has my social security number ;and I have a notorized copy of my birth certificate.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.