I need a real estate attorney?

Asked over 5 years ago - Gainesville, FL

I own a house with my ex boyfriend? I have tried to get him to come to an agreement but will not communicate. What should I do to put this house behind me? I invested in the down payment for the home. He currently lives in the home. What would be the best thing for me to do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Lawson Baxter

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Is your name on the Deed? If so, is he making the mortgage payments timely? Did you sign the mortgage? I will need some more information to give you some guidance . ..

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,022 answers this week

3,106 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,022 answers this week

3,106 attorneys answering