I need a probono or public defender in sonoma county asap who can handle standing up to the corrupted part of criminal system.

Asked about 1 year ago - Santa Rosa, CA

Flag

thank you for anyones expert advice on this. i know its late in the game, but i really need an attorney in sonoma or marin county who is not afraid to stand up for me in a criminal case, someone who isnt concerned about the in crowd... please, i need help, i dont have a lot of money, but i really need help.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 28, 2012 13:14. I am in Santa Rosa and am happy to help. Please call to make an appointment.
    www.guzmanlaw.org

  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 28, 2012 01:18. No criminal specialists in Sonoma. Only Two in Marin. See the link below

    If you have sensational corruption, you might get one of them to do it for the publicity.

    Curt Harrington Patent & Tax Law Attorney Certified Tax Specialist by the California Board of Legal... more
  3. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 01, 2012 11:38. It is difficult to tell what sort of assistance you need based on the information provided. Assuming the case has gone to court, and you are the defendant, the Court will appoint an attorney for you free of charge.

    SLG Criminal Law Group
    515 South Flower Street
    36th Floor
    Los Angeles, CA 90071
    213-236-3660

  4. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 27, 2012 16:32. You can ask the court to appoint a public defender, if you cannot afford to hire private counsel. You are not so clear on where your case stands at present.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary