| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I need a pro bono criminal defense attorney for misdemeanor warrant in Orange County, CA. Please help...
Conroe, TX
Viewed 291 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
About 4 years ago, I got a ticket for paraphernalia. I was supposed to take classes, but moved to Texas after signing up. Well, I've been here for 3 years now with no plans on ever returning to live in California. I've called the court clerk and they can't tell me what I should do. Where should I go from here?? I just want to sleep easy again. Thanks
Answers (4)James L Lindon Ph.D.
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not sure about the question. Were you convicted? Was taking classes a condition of probation? Assuming we are dealing with misdeameanors, chances are the California authorities are not going to pursue a case like this very often. If I understand the question, for you to get in more trouble, California would probably need to obtain a conviction for a probation violation which they probably would not pursue.
Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
From your facts, you have a bench warrant for a low grade offense in CA, and are presently in TX. The liklihood of CA (the requesting State) ever extraditing you from TX (the requested Sate) is probably very small. CA will likely just leave the warrant as an active warrant in CA, which means that it will stay open and something you will need to deal with at some point. I suggest you contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer in CA and discuss this. In all liklihood, the lawyer will tell you that the only way to resolve this will be to get the matter re-listed on the Court docket, which may require you to re-appear in CA to answer this matter. In similar cases in NJ, I have gotten warrants lifted and cases disposed of with no appearance by my client in NJ. Unfortunately, this is not the common outcome. Contact the lawyer and ask for help. At least you will be able to confirm the manner in which a local practitioner believes this will play out.
DISCLAIMER This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship; or, constitute either legal advice or attorney advertising. Rather, given the nature of this forum, it is offered solely for information purposes, as a starting point for you to use when speaking directly to a lawyer in your State. Since the facts of each case are different, it is critical for you to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege, so that competent advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions. Do not presume that the law of the State where I practice will apply to the circumstances you are faced with in the State where you are charged. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State before making any decisions about your case. Ryan Patrick McClure
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you cannot afford a private attorney to take care of the warrant and your case I suggest that you talk to the public defenders office. They may be able to help you.
Gabriel Eric Dorman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am an Orange County criminal defense lawyer. If you would like, you can visit my website at www.criminaldefenseduilawyer.com and email me about your case and I will see if I can help you with your warrant in Orange County.
Gabriel Dorman
One or more answers have been taken down.
|