I need a pro bono criminal defense/appeals attorney in Hartford, Ct. Please help!

My boyfriend is in dyer need of a pro bono criminal defense/appeals attorney. Right now he has a public defender who is doing squat for him. He is being charged with assult in the 3rd and failure to appear in the 1st. if there are any pro bono lawyers in the hartford,ct area who think they can help, please let me know. i just want this issue to be resolved. further details to be discussed privately..
Additional information
I must add, he has already been charged with these things. He took a plea agreement of 3yr with 3yr probation. However, There are further details that make the charges a little sketchy and not to mention unfair. I just wont post them publically.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
From what you posted this is not an appeal matter. If the charge has been placed, and the PD is not working out, then have your boyfriend ask the PD to alert the judge that a change of counsel is requested and that another be appointed.

Good luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
3 2
Michael Hassen

Michael Hassen

Contributor Level 7
I agree with Mr. Brinkmeier. Your boyfriend's attorney may be doing quite a bit "behind the scenes," or may not be doing anything because there is not yet a complaint on file, etc. I recommend that your boyfriend simply ask his attorney what is being done on his case, and if he is not satisfied with the answer then he should bring it to the attention of the court.
3 1
Ronald S. Pichlik

Ronald S. Pichlik

Contributor Level 7
It does not sound like your boyfriend's case is ripe for an appellate attorney. Appellate counsel generally only becomes involved post-conviction; in otherwords, after the trial and conviction. You make a generic complaint that his lawyer isn't doing "squat" for him without any information whatsoever. As an attorney who accepts court-appointed assignments your/his complaint sounds very familiar. Many times there are things going on behind the scenes; i.e. counsel discussing the case and possible resolutions with the district attorney/prosecutor. Additionally, sometimes there is nothing to be done until the case is scheduled to go to trial. Many defendants believe that because their version of what happened differs from what the police or the victim say that something should be able to be done; this is what the trial is for. The jury decides who is telling the truth. I cannot speak for every public defender or court-appointed lawyer, but it is my practice and my experience that they do everything that they can do for their clients. However, if a client wants weekly visits while incarcerated that is an unrealistic expectation. Retained counsel, based on the size of the retainer they were paid have the ability to do this. However, weekly visits are generally not necessary and certainly not required. If your boyfriend is having problems with his lawyer, (beyond personality issues), than he, not you, should be contacting the lawyer directly. If that doesn't work than most public defender offices usually have an assigned/appointed managing attorney who should be contacted by your boyfriend, not you. You are not the client and really have no right to expect any of the attorney's time or attention.
0 0

cdnld30

I have a nephew that needs a pro bono attorney. He was sentenced to prison for a long period of time. He was 16, and had the mind of a 10 year old. He tried to escape, and give additional years. I think he was given a total of 66 years. He was originally charge for robbery, with a weapon. He was a young teenage boy, when he tried to robbed that pawn shop. Please help me give him one more chance at life. They are test strong psychiatic drugs on him.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard