Skip to main content

I need a partition action filed and a default set aside. Do I need a divorce attorney or a family law attorney to help me?

Vista, CA |

I have an ex that I bought a home with that's attempting to take the home from me now. She filed a complaint which I didn't get and now I have a default filed that needs to be set aside. I also need assistance in getting her off the title or making sure I get my fair share of the home's value.

Attorney Answers 4


It is not clear what the action filed was. To file an action in civil court, personal service is required. So, someone would have to make a declaration that you were personally served. You want to engage a real estate attorney if it is not pursuant to the divorce. Divorce and family law attorneys are usually one and the same person, but not always so, and it is possible that this action was with respect to your property settlement agreement. There would not be personal service, as this is an existing action - you should talk to the attorney who represented you or engage competent counsel if you handled the divorce without counsel previously.

The answers provided here are for educational purposes only wherein no inquiry has been made (or is permitted on this site) to determine all relevent facts. Assumptions have been made to answer the question which may be incorrect. READERS ARE ADVISED TO SEEK COMPETENT TAX COUNSEL AS TO ALL QUESTIONS AND NOT TO RELY ON GENERAL INFORMATION.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


What type of action did she file? Was the property apart of your divorce settlement. Depending on the answer to these questions will determine the type of attorney you should consult.

By posting on this site or answering/responding to questions does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended to be an opinion only. My opinion is not intended to be a guarantee or promise of any outcome or result in your matter.

Mark as helpful


Partition actions are generally before the civil court which can be complicated. Set asides are in family court and, again, are complicated. You question is do you need an attorney? I believe you do. Best of luck.

DISCLAIMER The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established.

Mark as helpful


For setting aside a judgment, you have to prove extrinsic fraud. There is also time limit for you to do so. Go to a real estate attorney. Edward C. Ip

No attorney / client relationship established. The answr is for discussion and general information only. The lawyer had not reviewed any documents or contract prior to the above comments.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics