I need a NJ lawyer for Hurricane Sandy repairs but not sure what type and/or who to sue?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bayville, NJ

I have been denied my claim for structural damages to my foundation (and misc. sheetrock, floors, etc. from the house sinking 2 inches) by both FEMA and my flood insurance company. Insurance said the damage was done by soil movement after the flood waters receded. FEMA denied us again for having our own insurance (even though I showed them the denial for structural damage part of the claim). Our structural engineer suggested we sue our township because it was storm water that caused the flooding. What type of lawyer can sort all of this out and decide who is responsible? We have $241,000 dwelling ins from the flood ins company, yet can't get anybody to cover the structural damage done indirectly by the flooding.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael A Ferrara Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Sorry to learn. We are trying to get a bad faith law to hold bad insurance companies responsible for acting in bad faith. Your story is important. Contact attorney Chris Placitella in red bank (cplacitella@cprlaw.com) who is the guru. Good luck.

    Please note that these answers are provided as a community service and are not meant to create an attorney-client... more
  2. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Typical Insurance Company BS.
    Any decent Plaintiff attorney
    should be able to handle this.
    Problem is is that your case
    is not a "slam-dunk" and is
    going to be a real "paperwork"
    nightmare. Good luck!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,972 answers this week

2,778 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,972 answers this week

2,778 attorneys answering