I need a Medical Malpractice Lawyer! SJ Ca - Can't get an attorney because the injury is not yet "static" - Bariatric Surgery
San Jose, CA
Viewed 53 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
I cannot find a lawyer in my area who is willing to take on a non static case. I had a high risk surgery performed and I was released with a leak and a fever within 28 hrs of surgery- Because of this, 7 days later, 102.5 Temp, after 3 emergency phone calls to the physician who preformed the operation - who offered no advice or help- I was transported by Ambulance from my home in Severe Septic Shock. My family was advised that surviving the surgery at this stage was not very possible - 5 months later I still have an open wound in my stomach, a JTube, and my doctor can't tell me what my future will hold. I expect risks and mishaps- but since my surgery with them, they have made no contact with me or my family, even after they knew I was in ICU and dying. 1month in ICU and 2 Mths in Stepdown.
Answers (3)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest that you contact the California Bar and find out if they have a lawyer referral service. Ask them to refer you to a medical malpractice attorney in your area.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Guy Scott DiMartino
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I do not practice in your area so this information is of a general nature. I have handled over a dozen roux en y gastric bypass surgery cases. An anostomotic leak is a normal risk and complication of the procedure. It appears that there may have been a delay in diagnosing the breakdown. You should be able to find an attorney to consult with. You should contact the ca trial lawyers assoc for a referral
good luck Salim John Sheikh
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in California.
Mr. Lundeen's advice is sound. Contact the California Bar and ask for a referral to a Med. Mal attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can you appeal a judgement in the state of maryland Previous question: What will happen to a fifty year old woman chanrged with vusca? |