I need a lawyer to help me sue Wal-Mart?

Asked over 1 year ago - Mena, AR

My son slipped at a Wal-Mart's restroom. He did not know there was water on the floor and re fractured his left ankle. Wal-Mart's investigating teams mentioned there was not enough evidence that an associate spilled water on the floor. I never said an associate did it. There was water on the floor and he had an accident. I want them to pay for the medical bills.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Collin J. Earl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need a lawyer immediately. Wal-Mart's fights like a cornered drug addicted in premise liability cases. They are known for it. Prepare for a fight, but don't go in without someone on your side. Best advice I can give you.

  2. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, the mere fact of water on the floor alone is not sufficient to give your son a viable claim. You need to consult with a local experienced personal injury attorney who can advise you whether there are enough facts to make this worth pursing.

  3. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Earl is so right on this -- you need an attorney who is willing to go to the mat for you!! Wal-Mart will offer a very vigorous defense!!

    Best of luck.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  4. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Regrettably, you likely made a difficult more difficult. Lawyer - local and qualified in personal injury. Goodl uck.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local personal injury lawyer investigate whether there was negligence

  6. Benjamin Patrick Cowan

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Well, now that 5 or so attorneys have advised you to consult a local attorney, I will do the same, but merely add that I am a local attorney and our office handles cases like these.

    Feel free to contact our office to discuss this potential case.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Evidence for personal injury cases

Evidence is an important component of personal injury cases. Clear evidence, like photographs of the accident, can greatly help a claim.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,182 answers this week

3,596 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,182 answers this week

3,596 attorneys answering