I need a lawyer that has experience in building code violation in chicago

Asked about 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

i received a notice of violation and summons for conservation. do i need a lawyer or i can represent my self. I do it by my self and can't comply with all of the request, if i can fix only a few thing in the house is there a posibility to be charge and pay fines. I am a single mother, unemployed and working with the bank for a loan modification for almost a year not sure if i'm going to qualify for the loan modification or maybe I'll lose my house. Can the judge on my hearing date extend some extra time to comply with the violations? can i go to jail if i don't?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Safety, not affordability, is the standard the judge will apply.

    Going to court alone is not recommended for such a matter. Lots of adverse consquences can arise for you.

    Jail time is not a likely outcome, but fines that are high could be.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now