I need a lawyer in the Dallas TX area to help me expunge a misdemeanor from my record

Misdemeanor: I need a good lawyer to help me expunge a misdemeanor from my recod. This happened around nineteen years ago in Fort Worth, TX . I was charged with "Failure to keep inventory" . I ended up with six months or one year defered adujication.
More details on this:
Nineteen years ago I worked part time for a small tire shop. Three months later a person identified himself as a salvage yards detective showed up and asked for the owner of the business. Unfortunately, the owner was not present that day. He asked me to show him the inventory invoices. I handed him a big folder marked inventory. He looked at it, and then he said that all tires were supposed to be marked with the corresponding numbers. So, out of the nine hundred tires he pointed to eight of them that were not marked with numbers. He said, ‘ the eight tires were not stolen nor were they reported stolen but the city ordinance allows him to confiscate the tires and to arrest the owner of the business. However, since the owner of the business is not present he has to arrest the one with the key. Unfortunately I had a key because I was in charge of opening. And I was arrested for, “failing to keep inventory”.

Later, the business owner’s attorney told me to go with him to court and just say guilty. He said, “this will be dismissed and will over with in six months”. This resulted in six months probation. The probation was dismissed after only three months.

Please keep in mind tow things: First I was only a minimum wage worker who happened to be at the wrong place at the wrong time. Second, I was a young poor immigrant who did not have the knowledge or the funds to hire an appropriate legal council. Instead, I relied on the advice of an attorney who represented the interest of the owner who hired him.
Additional information
This is not about the immigration. I just got tired of writing letters of expalnation to banks and to business.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Robert Philip Webber

Robert Philip Webber

Contributor Level 6
Even if the main end purpose of getting the expungement is for immigration reasons, you should consult with a CRIMINAL lawyer in your area regarding the expungement. You should be able to find various criminal lawyers by searching the appropriate specialization on this website.

Given that it was 19 years ago, it may be extremely difficult to document these things. But I think your issue requires a qualified criminal lawyer.
2 0
Herman Martinez

Herman Martinez

Contributor Level 6
I am a bit confused with your confused with your question because you mention you received deferred adjudication and then you state you received probation. Regardless, you are not eligible to expunge your criminal record under those two scenarios. On the other hand, you are eligible for a motion for non disclosure if you succesfully completed a deferred adjudication. This does expunge your criminal record, but it keeps the general public from viewing your criminal history. I am confident that "immigration" will still see that despite getting a motion for non disclosure granted.

I have blogged about this issue at http://www.houstoncriminallawjournal.com/2008/08/articles/probation/clearing-my-criminal-record/ if you want a more detailed response.
2 0
J. Randell Stevens

J. Randell Stevens

Contributor Level 3
When you go looking for a "Dallas area lawyer" search for a Ft. Worth lawyer. Lotta good ones over there and they won't charge you a travel fee to get your non-disclosure done.
1 0
Roland B. Perez

Roland B. Perez

Contributor Level 3
use Lawyers.com and limit your search for a criminal attorney in the area of Fort Worth, TX , call at least 3 attorneys and decide who think is the best attorney for the amount you can affoard.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard