I need a lawyer in portland Oregon to write a demand letter for me free of charge or under 100 dollars

Asked over 3 years ago - Beaverton, OR

Can a lawyer write a free demand letter

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Edward A Kroll

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . What the poster above didn't mention is that while lawyers can work for free, most do not.

  2. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I need a masseuse to give me a massage free of charge.

    I need a tailor to make me a suit free of charge.

    I need a florist to do my wedding flowers free of charge.

    If you can help me with this, I can probably write your demand letter free of charge.

  3. Eric McClendon

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Try contacting a legal aid clinic, or perhaps apply for the "modest means" program through the Oregon State Bar, if you don't have any luck getting a lawyer to do it for free.

  4. Theodore Lyons Araujo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Lawyers can work for free if they desire.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,424 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,424 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering