I need a lawyer in NJ who is well versed in divorce/annulment and immigration law.

Asked 7 months ago - New Brunswick, NJ

My ex husband had served me with annulment papers claiming that I induced him into marrying me, and that I am fraudulent. I want to make a statement that this is not true and then I want to sue him using the i-864. Its been very though for me this year because of all the untoward things that he have done. I can not seem to find a lawyer in NJ who knows about this. Please help

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call one of the above lawyers, or use Avvo's "find a lawyer" tool

  2. Yolanda Navarrete

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I practice both Immigration and Famiy Law. You will need proof that your marriage was bona fide. Is there domestic violence on his part? It is important that you retain an attorney or deportation proceedings could be brought against you.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely... more
  3. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can search on avvo (Find a lawyer). Many of us practice immigration and family law.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  4. Scheherazade B Rastegar-Djavahery

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Use Avvo's "Find a Lawyer" tab to research experienced divorce attorneys in your area. Good luck.

  5. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Avvo.com Find A Lawyer

  6. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Search AVVO, or go to www.ailalawyer.com

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,540 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,540 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary