I need a lawyer for traffic court in NYC.

Asked 12 months ago - New York, NY

I made a left turn during the wrong hrs and got a ticket for disobeying a traffic sign. It was pitch black and pouring rain, and I didn't see the sign. I want to pay a fine and avoid points. I need an answer and offer asap.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . NYC bar association may be able to refer you to a list of attorneys that could help

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no plea bargaining in NYC Traffic Court so it's either plead guilty or go to trial. Use the Find A Lawyer tab on Avvo to look for a Traffic Court lawyer.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would suggest that you do a Google search with search terms such as " new york traffic violation bureau attorney" . This answer assumes you received the ticket in NYC and it is returnable in front of the TVB.

    The information provided is not intended to be legal advice, but merely conveys general information related to... more
  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is specifically what I do. You cannot pay a fine and not get the points. You must plead not guilty and fight it. If successful, no points, no fine. If unsuccessful, points and fine. An attorney can increase your chances of being in the former category of being successful

  5. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a local attorney of a free consultation or call the clerks office on how to take care of fine.

  6. Answered . There is no plea bargaining in NYC , so you will have a hearing and there the ALJ will decide whether you are guilty or not. Fortunate for you I think you have a beatable ticket. Consult a lawyer

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Traffic violation points and driving record

Some states use traffic violation points to track how many infractions a person can have within a certain time period before suspending the driver's license.

Ryan Tomas Wojtowicz

Speeding Tickets in Michigan

Points assessed by the Secretary of State for speeding in Michigan. Speeding - All roads except for Interstates 1-10 Over: 2 points ; 11-15 Over: 3 points; 16-20 Over: 4 points; 21-29 Over:... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

35,667 answers this week

3,834 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,667 answers this week

3,834 attorneys answering