I need a immigration lawyer

Asked almost 4 years ago - Silver Spring, MD

hey, i am planning on getting married , and the young gentleman i am marrying has some misdemeanors from 10 years ago. Will that be a problem when i am filing.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether this will be a problem depends on how many convictions he has, for what crimes, and the sentences that were imposed.

    Please see

  2. Matthew Rice Glinsmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . It depends on what the crimes are and whether it is the beneficairy or Petition that has the record. This is only one of many important considerations in a Marriage based Green Card case.

  3. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Most crimes are not an issue if it is on the US citizens record. I suggest you speak with an immigration attorney for more information. My firm is experienced in criminal immigration law and spousal based applications.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,834 answers this week

3,116 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,834 answers this week

3,116 attorneys answering