I need a Houston Criminal Defense Lawyer ASAP!

I need to hire a Houston Criminal Defense Lawyer asap for my boyfriend. Things are starting to get messy such as now the police cant find the search warrant to give us a copy because they failed to show it when they did search our apartment.

I am hoping I can find an attorney that will work with us with some kind of payment plan. He is the sole provider in our family and with being in jail we are strapped for money until he can get out and finally get back to work.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
The best way to find the lawyer who will work with you is to start calling them. There are a number of excellent lawyers who are admitted to practice law in Texas and who specialize in criminal defense listed here on Avvo.com. Pull up their listings, check out how they answer questions like this to see which lawyers seem to be the best fit to you, and call them to see whether they will work with you on the fee payment. Most will likely give you a free consultation to discuss the case.

Alternatively, you can do a Google search and get listings from commercial directories at Findlaw.com and Lawyers.com; or, individual web pages of lawyers who advertise that they practice ciminal law, such as:

http://www.houstoncriminaldefense.com/
http://mmalaw.com/
http://www.greaterhoustondefense.com/

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship or constitute legal advice. Given the nature of this website, it is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to NJ will apply in your State. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State before making any decisions about this case.
1 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
There are a number of criminal defense lawyers that list right here on Avvo. Click the Lawyer Search tab and enter your city and state. I agree with Mr. Bailey's wise observation to you.

Good luck.
1 0
Robert Hampton Tuthill

Robert Hampton Tuthill

Contributor Level 7
There are some very good lawyers on avvo that represent defendants in Harris and surrounding counties. Feel free to call around and find an attorney you are comfortable with.

You can also try calling the Houston Lawyer Referral Service. I am on the board of that organization and there are some very talented lawyers who are affiliated with that organization.

I would recommend, however, hiring an attorney who is a member of the Harris County Criminal Lawyers Association.
1 0
Nathaniel G Raff

Nathaniel G Raff

Contributor Level 3
I recommend nacdl.org (National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers).
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
193 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
108 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard