I need a family law attorney in the Seattle area ASAP.

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

Flag

I am working on a modification of a parenting plan/custody agreement due to my ex using illegal drugs in front of my son. I have filled out all of the paperwork myself but need representation in court and for someone to review what I have done before I submit it to the court. I have limited funds but need assistance. My ex has been threatening me so I can't afford to do any of this incorrectly. Please help!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered November 22, 2011 17:26. See my AVVO Legal Guides on Child Custody and Modification of a Parenting Plan. You are correct to be seeking an attorney to represent you. If you are low on funds see if you can get a friend or relative to be the guarantor for your fees. Most family law attorneys (including me) will give you a free 1/2 hour consultation to explain your options and the general procedure.

    This AVVO Answer is provided for general educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered November 23, 2011 10:36. Modification of a parenting plan includes a number of procedural steps in order to prevail, the first being that you have to show that there is adequate cause to modify the plan. It's best to modify support at the same time. In King county, you will get a trial date 11 months after you file, so the sooner you file the better. At the adequate cause hearing, we almost always ask the court to enter temporary orders as well which can include restraining your ex until such time as an investigation can be completed as to the allegations. I give free consultations and am willing to meet with clients on the weekends as well if it is more practicable.

    Hope this helps

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more
  3. Contributor Level 16

    Answered November 28, 2011 14:02. Look into the free neighborhood legal clinics: http://www.kcba.org/pbs/nlc.aspx#nlcpage4

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary