Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I need a divorce would any family attorney work

Asked 3 months ago - Baytown, TX

Flag

I need a divorce and wanted to know

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 27, 2013 13:31. There are lots of attorneys out there, some of whom know what they are doing. An experienced attorney will be able to answer your questions, zealously represent your interests and do all of that for a fair price. Unfortunately, like most things in life, you get what you pay for. If you cannot afford a lawyer, it can be very difficult to get through the divorce process by yourself (though it can be done).

    Since you have found this website, you are probably savvy enough to find a good lawyer. Best of luck to you.

    There is no legal relationship created or implied by the exchange of messages or information on this website. All... more
  2. Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 28, 2013 08:50. Any attorney that specializes in Family Law should be able to help you with a divorce. The type of attorney you want may be determined by the difficulty of your divorce. Almost any attorney can handle a simple uncontested divorce. The skill and experience of an attorney comes in more when the divorce is contested or there are children and complicated property involved.

    There are a bunch of attorneys listed on this site. Also, you can try the Beta feature on AVVO that allows you to publish your need for a divorce attorney and the attorneys will "bid" with their prices.

    This is not legal advice and is only intended to provide a minimum amount of information for the purpose of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary