I need a divorce but cant find my wife and i need to know how much it will cost

Asked about 4 years ago - Midland, TX

i would like to get a divorce but cant find my wife also need to know how much it will cost me

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Hubert Ray Steinmann

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Your cost will vary because you will have to satisfy the service requirement of the Court. Uncontested divorces of this sort can run from a few hundred to several thousand dollars.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you can't find a spouse, see the guide linked below. As to cost, that will depend upon the attorney you hire - interview some, explain the situation, and see what they say.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,252 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,252 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering