I need a criminal defense lawyer to represent me pro bono...

I was recently pulled over for a DUI in el segundo, ca. I am not at all familiar with the area , and I was taking directions from an intoxicated passenger to get him back to his house. His directions were to make lefts that weren't there, so each left I attempted, looked as though I were swerving. I was then pulled over where I completed sobriety tests sucessfully, I was asked to take a breathalizer, where I answered no. I was asked if I drank that night and I told him one drink( sake bomb) at dinner. He said he would arrest me if I didn't take it, so I proceeded to take the test. After the test, he didn't indicate the results, just asked me to turn around and cuffed me to take me back to the station and do two more tests. I am a good person with a clean driving record. Pls help!
Additional information
I am in the worst financial situation I can be in right now and don't want to rely on a public defender to determine my future. I also am aware that a public defender wouldn't be able to represent me on my DMV hearing. I have an out of state license and am a relatively small girl, 5'9 approx 120 lbs... Hadn't eaten much that evening... If anyone is willing to take on my case, I would be in deep gratitude to them...
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

George Fredrick Mueller

George Fredrick Mueller

Contributor Level 7
You can try www.dui-help.com if you want to see who may be so interested.

The problem is:

Good lawyers are not free.
Free lawyers are not always good.
0 0
Travis S Jones

Travis S Jones

Contributor Level 5
if you cannot afford a private attorney, the court will appoint one to defend you. It is often difficult to find a private criminal defense attorney who will take cases pro bono without some sort of compelling circumstances, because there is a system in place to provide lawyers to those who cannot afford it.
0 0
Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
DMV will review the police reports. If it turns out your blood alcohol was under .08%, DMV will drop the administrative suspension process. (Assuming you are over 21. If you were under 21, your license can be suspended if your BAC was over .01%.)

A not guilty verdict at trial may also overturn a DMV suspension.
0 1
Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
I agree with the other posters - a public defender will be appointed if you cannot afford a private attorney.

If you're concerned about the DMV hearing, you could consult with one to represent you at the DMV hearing only and not the criminal case. That would substantially cut down on the cost of representation.
1 0
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
Hire a lawyer for the DMV hearing and you will probably have to rely on a public defender unless you can find a lawyer that will do it for FREE, which will be difficult to say the least.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard