i need a criminal defense lawyer in louisiana,asap.

my fiance' was acused of assault,molestation,and rape.he was wrongfully accused but he is dealing with a public defender but they aren't doing anything.he went for a bond reduction but it was denied due to evidence against him and the way they did it he doesn't get another one.he has to wait until sept.22 until they even do a pleminiary hearing.and noone will tell us anything.we know who filed the charges but they won't tell us anything.we can't even find out what the evidence is,what day it supposedly happend,nothing and he is sitting in jail with a bond of 400 thousand.we know there is no way they have real evidence because i know it never happend because i was always there.there is no possible way but the lawyer he is working with doesn't care enough to even ask.someone please help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Azwar-Radi M. Rashid

Azwar-Radi M. Rashid

Contributor Level 4
Well, there is a right to request the file the prosecutor has. I think you should request this file yourself personally from the prosecutors office in the court.
1 0
Herman Martinez

Herman Martinez

Contributor Level 6
In Houston, Harris County, Texas the prosecutor gives the defense attorney a copy of the offense report the attorney representing the accussed. However, the defense attorney is not allowed to disclose the offense report to his client or their family. Regardless, the lawyer may discuss the facts surrounding the arrest and the evidence that the State has against with his client. A person that is not the attorney of record is not entitled to this information.

You should try your hardest to hire a lawyer that you are comfortable with to represent your fiance.

Good luck.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
In New York you have no right to request a copy of the file from the prosecution but your attorney would get full disclosure and should present the information to you and discuss the evidence and the case in detail. im not certain what the rules are in Florida. however your attorney at the very least should be able to present you with a clearer picture of what the DA has and doesnt have...

This is a very stressful time and you must be careful that with that stress you do not push the attorney away as ive seen it happen many times, where the family is so stressed and end up pushing their attorney away as a result, remember this person is your only ally in this process... good or bad, work with them and be patient.

i wish you the best of luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard