I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono in the Sacramento county area.Can u tell me how to go about finding a probono lawyer

Asked almost 3 years ago - Sacramento, CA

I have a drug charge against me. I was arrested with a small amount of drugs. I bailed out of jail, went to court and the DA offered me a deal of 6 years (I have a prior record) at that time I fired my public defender to seek my own legal counsel. Now the DA wants to throw the book at me and give me 15 years! Can someone tell me how to go about finding a low cost/pro bono lawyer?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . What is your definition of low cost? And, why would you fire your public defender?

    Feel free to contact me to discuss your case further if you would like.

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.zarabilaw.com
    213-612-7720

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You just fired the only pro bono criminal lawyer in Sacramento. Pound sand.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,914 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,914 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering