I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono

Asked over 5 years ago - San Jose, CA

I am being charged with a misdemeanor. I am sure that the charges would be dismissed if I had a lawyer, unfortunately I don't have the money for one right now. I'm a good person and truly sorry for making such a stupid decision. I don't want this to affect my future, I want to do something with my life. Can someone help me, please.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Debra Sarah White

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . I am happy to provide you with a free consultation. I will give you a straightforward and honest opinion. It is best to reach me in the afternoons. You may call me toll free at 877-663-7778.

    Best regards,
    Debra s. White, Esq.

  2. Patricia Elizabeth Fox

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Contact the Santa Clara County Bar Association's lawyer Referral Service and Modest Means at 408-287-2557
    Pre-screened lawyers can help you at reduced rates if your income qualifies.
    The type of misdemeanor is relevnat to any analysis. You have not provided enough information.
    Good Luck.

  3. Ryan Patrick McClure

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like you have at least some attorneys that are willing to provide their services for FREE. Also, if you cannot afford a private attorney, and assuming that you qualify for the public defender you will have one assigned to your case. Good Luck!

  4. Brian Richard Dinday

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered . Maybe. Convince me. Tell me the charge and all about you, your past, your plans, education, past criminal record, including juvenile. Don't omit anything. Tell me what you did and why. What was happening in your life that led to this incident. What is your age?

    But if you are so sure this case will be dismissed, why are you so sure that a Public Defender would not succeed in this?

  5. Tait D Elkie

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    4

    Answered . If you have not yet had any luck in obtaining an attorney pro bono, you may want to contact the California State Bar and inquire as to whether or not they have an attorney referral program where you may get an attorney free of charge or at a discounted rate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,167 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,167 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering