I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono. Can I please get some help?

My cousin was tried and convicted of homicide by child neglect. He tripped over a dog while holding the baby and it hit its head. He got freaked out and didnt call the police and then when the parents got home the baby was rushed to the hospital and died 2 days later. There are a few cracks in the case on the parents end that were not brought up in trial. I do not believe that my cousin was given a fair trial and am looking for someone to lend a helping hand. My cousins do not have the money nor will they ever to afford a good lawyer. Much thanks.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The public defender is paid to represent people who can't afford lawyers. Public Defenders are attorneys who are employed by the county to represent people who can't afford to hire an attorney. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Your answer does not indicate when this conviction occurred, which is important, as there are time limitations on the filing of an appeal or petitions for other forms of post-conviction relief. Your cousin needs to apply for the services of the public defender immediately to get the appeal filed. He can always switch lawyers later if he finds a pro bono lawyer.

For basic leads on pro bono check out:
http://law.sc.edu/pro_bono/
http://www.scbar.org/public_services/pro_bono_resources/
http://www.probono.net/sc/

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
1 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Lawyers do not work for free. I doubt you do either. There are programs to help the indigent such as the public defender. Use them.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard