Skip to main content

I need a copy of my child support papers.

Roanoke, VA |

What is the city web address to find a copy of my child support papers or the lawyer that was involved? (long story)

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If you know the name of the case ( a case # would also be helpful), you should be able to go the the clerk's office of the court which entered the child support order and find it in their archives. (It's unlikely that the records of an old case would be accessible online.)

Michael E. Hendrickson
Attorney & Counsellor at Law
211 North Union Street Suite 100
Alexzandria, Virginia 22314

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics