I need a consultation with a family law attorney.

Asked over 3 years ago - Virginia Beach, VA

Children involved.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorneys who provide consultations in family law matters (myself included) will generally charge a consultation fee. Unless you want to waste an hour of your time, avoid the "free consultations" which consist of a sales pitch but provide very little, if any, substantive advice.
    Also look for a lawyer who concentrates in this area of the law. With something this important, you do not want a jack of all trades.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only.
  2. Answered . The idea behind AVVO is that you give details about your situation in order to receive free legal advice. Since you already believe that you need a Family Law Attorney, you can go online and look for commentary there about family law attorneys. You can go to www.lawyers.com, which is a paid advertising program to which attorneys subscribe. Check with your employer's Employee Benefits department to be sure that you don't already have a fee-free consultation right through your Employee Benefits program. Ask around among your co-workers and friends- a personal referral usually is the best possible referral you can get. Otherwise, call the Virginia State bar's lawyer referral 800 number, and ask for a referral to a Child Custody attorney.

    Legal issues often depend on the specific facts in any given case or situation. Please do NOT utilize the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,351 answers this week

3,598 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,351 answers this week

3,598 attorneys answering