I need a civil rights question answered?

Asked over 2 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

Does a minor sexual assault victim have a constitutional civil right to privacy? Or does a minor sexual assault victim have a constitutional civil right to privacy to legally have their name removed from public records? Or is it a violation of a minor sexual assault victim's constitutional civil rights to have their name released in a public record?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Louis John Kroeck IV

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Because the victim is a minor you can always seek a court order to have the public record sealed. Talk to your attorney or the prosecutor.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,345 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,345 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering