Skip to main content

I need a child protected from an abusive situation.

Surprise, AZ |

The child lives in avondale and the abuse may have happend in chandler.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You can file a Petition for An Order of Protection which would protect the child from the abuser. Visit the Protective Order Center at http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/superiorcourt/protectiveordercenter/index.asp. You will be required to travel to the courthouse and fill out a form to file for the Order of Protection. It is helpful to have any attorney by your side in these proceedings, especially if a hearing is granted.

    My recommendation would be that you obtain a free consultation from a family law attorney to review your case before taking action.

    Good luck!

    Judd S. Nemiro
    Law Offices of Judd S. Nemiro, PLLC
    602-343-1841

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "HELPFUL" or "THE BEST ANSWER," PLEASE MARK IT SO AS AVVO AWARDS THE ATTORNEY POINTS. All attorneys providing answers on this site are donating their time and not financially compensated.

    Information provided on this site does not constitute legal advice. Answers posted here are based on a very limited amount of information and are given without a conventional consultation. Information posted here should be valued accordingly. We offer free initial consultations that require completion of a questionnaire detailing your situation and a personal one-on-one attorney interview to provide qualified legal advice. The answers posted here might be completely different with more information.


  2. Your question is extremely vague, offering no explanation of what has happened. If you feel that a child has been abused, the first thing that you need to do is contact the police.

    You do not state what is your relationship, if any, to the child as well.

    It is your legal and moral obligation to report suspected child abuse to the police.

    There are also remedies available through the court, depending on the circumstances.

    Good luck!

    Patrick Sampair
    The Sampair Group, PLLC

    Offices Valleywide:
    Arrowhead: 17235 N. 75th Avenue, Suite E-100, Glendale, AZ
    City North: 5450 E High St #300, Phoenix, AZ
    East Valley: 1830 S. Alma School #114, Mesa, AZ

    West Valley: 623.218.1000
    Phoenix: 602.997.7717
    East Valley: 480.636.1333

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "HELPFUL" or "THE BEST ANSWER," PLEASE MARK IT SO AS AVVO AWARDS THE ATTORNEY POINTS. All attorneys providing answers on this site are donating their time and not financially compensated.

    Information provided on this site does not constitute legal advice. Answers posted here are based on a very limited amount of information and are given without a conventional consultation. Information posted here should be valued accordingly. We offer free initial consultations that require completion of a questionnaire detailing your situation and a personal one-on-one attorney interview to provide qualified legal advice. The answers posted here might be completely different with more information.

Child abuse topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics