I need a answer form or general denial form for El Paso, texas Divorce with child

Asked over 2 years ago - El Paso, TX

What I've been told it is a specific form.. Where can I find one ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Natalie Gregg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . In every courthouse I have been to thus far in Texas, there is a law library with overly supportive clerks and staff who can direct you to pro se forms promulgated for divorce answers. I highly suggest that while a general denial is appropriate, that you consult an attorney to ensure that you understand the relief requested by the other party especially as it relates to your child. You may need to explore retaining an attorney to file a Counterpetition.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,937 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,937 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering