Skip to main content

I need a lawyer to develop my terms in conditions for my website as fast as in three days, I can work with temporary

New York, NY |

I need a term and condition for a website that is based from overseas, its a consultancy on Marketing website. I can work with term and conditions that temporary but i need lots on privacy policy, I need this pronto and I'm sure there is someone out there to help. Yes, I'm looking for clients from all over the world that includes the US. This is a new website that is ready to launch in few days, we have temporary

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5

Posted

Good Morning. Many companies that we deal with have separate privacy policies and terms and conditions for their websites. We have done this for many companies and, If you are interested, we can help get this done for you in a timely manner.

Asker

Posted

How long is a timely manner? Will you provide a temporary one?

Paula Brown Sinclair

Paula Brown Sinclair

Posted

I think, Mr. Lincer, you need to immediately review the Avvo TOS and incorporated Community Guidelines, which prohibit client solicitation on the Q&A.

Bruce E. Burdick

Bruce E. Burdick

Posted

Ditto. Your pandering solicitation is a violation of Avvo TOS.

Bruce E. Burdick

Bruce E. Burdick

Posted

Actually not the TCOS, but the Community Guidelines "Commercial or direct solicitations other than paid ads or within a professional's profile will be removed. For example language that includes but not limited to "call me, contact me, go to my website for further information". and "To professionals: Self promotion We encourage you to share information about your business or practice with the Avvo community; however, we ask that you do this in your profile or through our Advertising Solutions. Please do not directly solicit clients as part of an answer, guide, or peer endorsement. A link to your profile is displayed next to each of your postings. The content of your postings should remain non-commercial in tone."

Brian A Lincer

Brian A Lincer

Posted

Thanks for the info!

Paula Brown Sinclair

Paula Brown Sinclair

Posted

You are welcome, Sir, and thanks for your valuable contributions to Avvo.

Brian A Lincer

Brian A Lincer

Posted

We can get the final done within the 3 days if needed. I would just need to get the information from you, but we can get it done. Worst case, we will have a temporary in place and revise. [cid:625960F2-3BC9-4A51-80DC-AFF001B240C2] Brian A. Lincer, Esq. The Internicola Law Firm, PC 1000 South Avenue - Suite 104 Staten Island, NY 10314 Tel. 718. 979. 8688 x1004 Fax 718. 407. 4835 www.BusinessandFranchiseLaw.com<http://www.BusinessandFranchiseLaw.com> www.FootwearApparelProtectionLaw.com<http://www.FootwearApparelProtectionLaw.com> [cid:7FEE0C7C-318C-4924-BEA0-9318540628B9] CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: The information contained in this communication may be confidential, is intended only for the use of the recipient named above, and may be legally privileged. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are notified that dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication, or any of its contents, is prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please re-send this communication to the sender and delete the original message and any copy of it from your computer system. Thank you. For more information please visit us at http://www.BusinessandFranchiseLaw.com<http://www.dddilaw.com/>.

Posted

Feel free to use the Avvo "Find a Lawyer" function. The Q&A is not intended for attorney recruitment (or client solicitation either) and your post is a violation of the Avvo TOS.

This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Asker

Posted

I apologize

Bruce E. Burdick

Bruce E. Burdick

Posted

The post is NOT a violation of the Avvo TCOS (http://www.avvo.com/support/terms), it's a violation of Avvo's CGs ( "Community Guidelines"http://www.avvo.com/support/community_guidelines) A direct solicitation, such as that of Attorney Lincer) in response isn't a violation of the TCOS either, but rather the CGs which Avvo says may be removed. Read the Avvo TOS at http://www.avvo.com/support/terms which in pertinent part state: "16. Professional Advertising and Communications It is solely the responsibility of professionals to ensure that any information or advertisements they post or place on the Avvo website (including without limitation any Professional Information), and any communications they may have with prospective clients through the Site and the Services, fully comply with all applicable laws and rules of professional conduct, including those concerning the unauthorized practice of law and those regulating the form, manner or content of communications with clients, advertising, or other matters." But in the CGs, it's stated that "Commercial or direct solicitations other than paid ads or within a professional's profile will be removed. For example language that includes but not limited to "call me, contact me, go to my website for further information". It may be also be a violation of the lawyer's Code of Professional Responsibility. Rather ironic and humorous to see this, a request for preparation of a TOS, when the request invites answers that violate the site's policies.

Asker

Posted

Thank you sir, I was nerves that the AVVO will remove me, thank you again

Posted

Consult with a NYC attorney that you can build a long term relationship with. That way when you need documents in the future on a short timeline you'll have someone you trust to call on to get it done for you.

Terms of Service and Terms of Use are common documents when dealing with technology based businesses. Consult with an experienced business attorney who has international clients and you should be in good shape. Good luck.

Legal disclaimer: I am licensed to practice law in the state of Washington and the answer provided above is for general information purposes only and should not be relied on as specific legal advice. This answer does not form an attorney-client relationship. You should consult with an attorney of your choice to fully advise you about your legal rights and obligations.

Asker

Posted

Thank you Eric:

Posted

Check AVVO find a lawyer tab.

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or www.mynewyorkcitylawyer.com.

Posted

Yes, if you want TOCs that fast you need an attorney. Don't grab one off of some other site and modify it, unless you are an attorney and know what you are doing and what each of the terms and conditions mean. In NYC, you will find a bunch of the type of lawyer you need. They go by "Internet lawyer".
Also, read my guideline on setting up a website. TOCs are just one of a hundred plus things you need to do when setting up a website business.
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/checklist-for-starting-a-website

I am not your lawyer and you are not my client. Free advice here is without recourse and any reliance thereupon is at your sole risk. This is done without compensation as a free public service. I am licensed in IL, MO, TX and I am a Reg. Pat. Atty. so advice in any other jurisdiction is strictly general advice and should be confirmed with an attorney licensed in that jurisdiction.

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer