Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I nearly sideswept a car while changing lanes, will I get a ticket?

Asked about 1 year ago - Clifton Park, NY

Flag

While changing lanes, I nearly sideswept a car. I signalled, checked the rearview mirror and looked over my shoulders. However, I must have been careless and overlooked an approaching car, because said car and mine nearly collided. Luckily, he avoided the hit and drove away. There was no police pulling me over, but I am worried about a ticket still. Thanks!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 05, 2012 05:02. Near accidents happen all the time on the roads. I doubt anything will happen to you.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 04, 2012 17:43. Can't get a ticket unless they can prove you were actually driving.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary