I moved out on the first of the month and was charged 1 day rent and for carpet cleaning. Legal??

Asked about 1 year ago - Long Beach, CA

I live in California. The carpet was not dirty or beyond normal wear and tear

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paul Francis Easlick

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Given your fact situation, the landlord may not charge you for cleaning the carpet, but I think he is entitled to one day's rent. Arguably, the parties could quibble about a partial day, but in the real world as I have experienced it, no one ever does. Keep in mind, you are responsible for payment of rent for every day you retain possession, even the final day while you are moving out. Until the landlord has exclusive right of possession to the property, the tenant is responsible for rent.

  2. James Carl Eschen III

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your lease ended May 31 but you did not move out until June1, then you owe one day's rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,864 answers this week

3,094 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,864 answers this week

3,094 attorneys answering