Skip to main content

I moved out on 27 Aug and relocated. My landlord has changed his number and he still owes me my deposit. What rights do I have?

Montgomery, AL |

I relocated to Alabama. My landlord told me that he would get me my deposit back way before the 30 days is up (per the lease). Since I moved he has not had any communications with me. I know that I have 8 days before it hits the 30 day mark. But I don't see him making any attempts before then. What am I do to he he goes over the 30 days?

Attorney Answers 1


Did you provide LL with your new address? In some states that is a pre-requisite to enforcing the 30 day SD return rule.

READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia. We have not established an attorney-client relationship unless we have a signed representation agreement and you have paid me. I give a 100% effort to get you on the right track with your issue. Sometimes that means legal educational information, sometimes that means counseling and non-legal guidance. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics