Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I moved out an my husband doesnt pay for anything except my son daycare can i file for child support or alimony

i live with afriend with my two kids in her one bedroom he knows i cant afford my own place on my income an doesnt wish to help what can i do i need to find a place of my own an to finicial take care of my kids

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
You can sue for child support, alimony, and share of marital assets. It is best to use an attorney when filing this type of suit. Also you can petition the court to have him him pay for your rent for adequate housing for the kids. If you moved out because husband was violent, you may file a restraining order and have him removed from the marital residence. My partner James DeFelice does this type of family law in NYC. His contact information is below.

On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..…………………………..


Divorce in General and How It's Handled in New Jersey
Financial Dos and Don'ts after a Divorce (written by Attorney Gabriel Cheong)
US law on parental kidnapping: Please see 28 USC s. 1738……………………

FYI my law partner James DeFelice practices family law in your part of NYS. You can access his contact information on his avvo profile or on our firm’s website: www.sarnoanddefelice.com


LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now