I moved from Las Vegas six months ago and still have not received my security deposit. Does the landlord owe me all of deposit?

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

According to state law if a landlord refuses to pay the deposit back within 30 days then he is liable for the entire amount of deposit. Does this mean he must pay me my entire security deposit back?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Yes. You are correct. Deductions to a deposit must be provided in writing within thirty days or you are entitled to the return of your whole deposit to your forwarding address. The only question would likely be where they sent the notice, and if the notice was sent at all. Landlords often break this rule, and many people do not call them on it.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Security deposits for renting

A security deposit is a refundable fee a landlord can use if a tenant violates lease terms, causes damage, or leaves the rental in unacceptable condition.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,756 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,756 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering