I moved from california to seattle in June 2009 (Washington) Can I file my bankruptcy here /

Last year my I have lost all my income sources, Since June I am living with my brother in seattle. WA. My house got foreclosed on me and i have more than 30k of credit card debt. Am I able to file bankruptcy in Washington State.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gregory J. Jalbert

Gregory J. Jalbert

Contributor Level 6
You are supposed to file where you have resided for the longest portion of the last 180 days so it appears Seattle would be the place for you to file.
best of luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard