I missied the interview for green card

Asked over 2 years ago - Germantown, MD

Flag

I missied the interview for green card because I did not see the letter. so I just waited and waited for the interview letter, and all of sudden, USCIS sent me the letter saying my process has been terminated because I missed the interview date for more than 45 days. Later on, I found this old interviw letter stuck between all my junk mails. Is there way to revive this interview?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered August 25, 2010 07:36. Yes, and it must be done IMMEDIATELY! If you don't already have a lawyer, contact me.

  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered August 25, 2010 11:53. Yes, you can get a new interview, but you will need to file a motion to reopen to the USCIS office that sent you the denial letter. The Form is I-290B. Instructions on how, when and where to file this form is on the denial letter. If you are confused about how to do this then you should contact an immigration lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering