I missed the appeal deadline because the judgment was mailed to me 99 days after the appeal deadline. What are my rights?

Asked over 2 years ago - Newport, TN

I missed the appeal deadline because the judgment was mailed to me 99 days after the appeal deadline. What can I do and what are my rights?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jason Wade Barnette

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Try a Rule 60 motion to set aside. Doubtful that would work unless this was a default situation wherein you were never served.

    I am not your attorney nor is any answer I may provide legal advice. You may contact me directly for legal advice... more

Related Topics

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,897 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,897 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering