i missed some dates on my immigration case, including appeal date. what is there to do?

i am in removal proceeding . I had a big miss communication with my attorney ,and i missed a date on filling a i-130 form , and judge ordered my removal. I was not aware of this until yesterday, and i missed a appeal date by 15 days . is there anything i can still do? can i still appeal? If yes how much time i have , because i want to get a different lawyer.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
This is unfortunate. Did you forget or your attorney? Did you request voluntary departure? Accusing your attorney of ineffective assistance can prove challenging and ineffective, itself! You should evaluation your conduct or have someone do so and explain the likely outcome of a motion to reconsider or re-open.

The sooner that a motion and action is taken, the better 'unless' you were the one who created the communication gap that led to the denial. Did you trust the attorney to file the form? Did you pay the attorney the filing fee? There are a lot of unanswered questions.

You should schedule an appointment with a candid and experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible before you take action. You should not stop off at the new attorneys office right before the deadline.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard