i missed my court date to turn myself in what will happen?

will i get more time put on what if i turn myself in just a few days later? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
If you were given a date to turn yourself in and you missed, you violated a court order. It could lead to additional charges or additional time being tacked on to your sentence. Contact your attorney ASAP and get into court. The longer you wait, the worse it will be.
1 0
Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
If you have a really good excuse, many judges will just let you start serving the sentence without violating your probation and giving you more time. VERIFIED, DOCUMENTED medical emergency is always a great excuse, but don't think a note from your mother will do it. But take the initiative and calendar the case in court and take your best try at convincing the judge you had a good reason to miss it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard