Skip to main content

I missed my court date 4 days ago and was issued a bench warrant, i am going to go to court tomorrow, will they arrest me

Riverside, CA |

my court date was for not signing up on time for my community service for my fDUI

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Will they arrest you? Probably not -- but you never know.

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.


  2. You should have your attorney make this appearance.


  3. Where I practice you would probably be arrested if you show up and there's an outstanding warrant. You can minimize the chances of this by having a good truthful excuse and an attorney with you. Excuses that don't work: 1) I forgot; 2) my bus was late 3) there was too much traffic 4) I slept late 5) because my alarm clock didn't go off or 6) I forgot to set it. This is jus a short list; I have heard hundreds of excuses that landed someone in jail.