Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I missed my court date

hello. i am divorced. my ex-husband's attorney sent me a court order to appear in court (regarding child-support amount). well, i got the letter late, therefore, i missed the court date. i'm worried. what could happen? i definitely would have gone to court if i had known and gotten the letter in time.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
First, you need to find out what happened at court (you should have looked at the order once you got there, if not, get the court file and look); if something occured which you disagree with, you have limited time to file a motion to vacate the order. Mind you, a judge will not always vacate an order just cause you dislike it, but if you have a legitimate objection to the relief granted, you may be able to get a rehearing.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
You need to find out what happened at court. A default judgement coul have been entered against you or the case could have been continued. Call the Circuit Clerk (or better yet go down there to look at the file). You may need to file a motion with the court and explain what happened and ask for whatever happened to be vacated.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now