I misplace the number for the place that helps you do bankruptcy for free in NYC. Does anyone have it or know a lawyer?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

Knows a lawyer that does bankruptcy for a reasonable price? Mine is complicated because I had own many properties that went into foreclosure and I also have many debts. I also owned several businesses which were subchapter S

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Look for AVVO find lawyer tab and type in bankruptcy.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Answered . I recommend my friend and colleague Jay Fleischman: http://www.jayfleischman.com/

    First, the firm is a debt relief agency according to the U.S. Bankruptcy Code. We help people file for bankruptcy.... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now