Skip to main content

I met with a lawyer who was supposed to be the best in town for a consultation. He was horrible. How do I get a refund now?

Los Angeles, CA |

I was charged almost $500 for a consultation that was supposed to last 30 minutes. It lasted 3 seconds and each question I had was answered with "I don't know". I have never been more disappointed in my life. The lawyer didn't even read my paperwork and didn't prepare at all. He refused to refund me. What to do now? Obviously I can't sue a lawyer...but what are my other options to ask for a refund?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


1. You can sue a lawyer;
2. You can complain to the bar (
3. If what you are saying is really true, you should get your money back. Consider: I offer free consultations in my cases for people who are serious about hiring a lawyer and who need some time to consider whether I'm the right person. If I suspect that they're looking for a second opinion or merely trying to waste my time. I will charge a consultation fee. If they spend the money on my time, they are entitled to really that period of time of my work product, whether it's reviewing their documents or speaking with them. And they're entitled to my actual opinion, if I can formulate one with the information given.
I know every lawyer is different, in many ways, including how they bill or consult. Hope this helps.

No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions & Answers forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. I am only licensed in the States of California and New York and the District of Columbia



Thank your for this.


A 30 minute office consultation is just that: 30 minutes. It does not include any prior preparation time. Many legal questions cannot be answered during a brief, initial consultation because legal advice is dependent on facts that must be gathered, first. Attorneys do not guarantee results. In fact, we are forbidden by law from doing so. If you expected answers to your legal questions during an initial 30 consultation, unless they were pro forma, I believe you expected too much.

In any event, it seems unreasonable to expect a full refund simple because your unstated expectations were not met. If the attorney spent 30 minutes with you during the consult and you knew it was going to cost nearly $500 – IMO the attorney is entitled to his full fee. Of course, if you believe the charge is unreasonable, you have a right to institute non-binding fee arbitration.

I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for general information only. They are not legal advice or counsel. Answers must not be relied upon. Legal advice and counsel must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. I provide legal advice and counsel during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us. The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice or counsel in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an attorney for advice and counsel. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference



Like I said in my post I was dismissed very quickly. I cant call that a consultation. It didn't last 30 minutes, it didn't even last 3 minutes. I did expect the attorney to go over my paperwork. What's the point if he doesn't know anything about me and doesn't ask any questions? I asked him, can I do this? Can I do that? He answered I don't know and he dismissed me. I want my money back. I got free consultation where I did get a lot of help and all my answers. This is insane. Especially because the lawyer was supposed to be the best in town with hundreds of 5 star reviews. He didn't care at all. He just wanted my money. And he doesn't want to refund me.

Michael Raymond Daymude

Michael Raymond Daymude


It sounds like you're lawyer shopping and/or can not afford the "best in town." Your expectations were too high. A doctor spends 5 minutes with you and the bill is $1000+. IMO, you have no right to complain about an agreed fee. Your option was to seek another free consultation. For a different perspective on "free consultations" see this Avvo guide written by Christine McCall:



In my opinion if client and lawyer agree on a 30 minutes consultation where the lawyer answer the questions or ask questions in order to answer the questions but that never happen the client shouldn't pay. And that's not high expectations. It;s pretty standard. That's what I was told to expect.



I don't understand what you mean when you say "you are lawyer shopping" and "you can't afford the best lawyer in town".......whatever you mean by that, is NOT helpful.


In some legal subject matters -- criminal defense and personal injury are two of the most conspicuous -- virtually all practicing attorneys offer free "consultations." Such "consultations" are really meetings that allow the client and the lawyer to "meet and greet" and make an initial judgment about whether they should jointly get into the business of the client's case together. Truth be told, that free "consultation" is rarely anything other than self-promotion and salesmanship ON BOTH SIDES of the discussion, and many attorneys use the "free consult" primarily to screen out undesirable clients and cases.

Attorneys who provide transactional advice or legal analysis, such as in real estate or business, generally do not offer free consultations because they cannot offer anything of value with any quality control in such circumstances. The "answers" to virtually all questions in such subject matters require careful review of the documents and history of the dispute and case-specific investigation, research and analysis. No one can afford to give that kind of time and professional effort away for free.

And many attorneys will not provide legal advice outside of the boundaries of an attorney-client relationship, which is never established by a free "look-see" meeting. That practice is intended for the protection of the client. Without an attorney-client relationship, you typically have no enforceable rights or remedies pertaining to the quality of service because you were by definition "just shopping."

Your post rings with frustration that the attorney you met with did not offer that meeting for free. That's a very different issue than a complaint that you paid the consult fee and did not get the service agreed upon. As Mr. Daymude has correctly stated, virtually no attorney would read paperwork or prepare for a free meeting with a potential client.

I will tell you straight out that your post is not credible on its face because you say that the consult lasted "3 seconds," but at the same time you state that you asked multiple questions and that the answers provided by the attorney were inconclusive or unsatisfactory. What YOU yourself describe necessarily took more than 3 seconds.

What is more, in comparing a free consult you received from someone else, where you claim that all your questions were answered and you got all the advice you wanted, you reveal yourself as a shopper (often referred to as a "tire-kicker") who depends on free services collected from multiple sources. I suspect that the sophisticated "5-star" attorney you tagged here recognized your tactic and decided not to play.

Contact the LA County Bar Association for assistance in filing for mandatory fee arbitration if you like.

The State Bar will not investigate or discipline an attorney for a fee dispute. The State Bar has created the mandatory (for the attorney) fee arbitration program for such matters and that program is INSTEAD (not in addition) to State Bar disciplinary procedures on fee disputes. It is a puzzle that so many California attorneys fail in their responsibility for understanding how the attorney regulatory agency in this State works and continually mistakenly advise clients that they can make "a complaint to the State Bar."

The attorney in question has two things of value to sell: his time and his expertise. If he is as well-regarded as you say, then both are valued very highly in the marketplace. The time that was scheduled for you could not then be provided to another paying client. If you asked questions that could not be answered "on horseback," that is not the fault of the attorney who reserved the time for you.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. Send me an email to schedule a paid Consultation for that kind of information, direction, and assistance. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.


Small claims is a possibility; however... Local bar associations and/or the State Bar have provisions for arbitration of fee disputes. If the attorney refuses to repay the money and won't engage in arbitration, contact the State Bar to get advice and options.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer